Data protection

  • Overview

    Our data protection solicitors offer expert advice in relation to all aspects of data protection, information governance, privacy, cyber liability and electronic communications.

    For many organisations information, data and especially personal data are critical to the success of their businesses. Both public and private sector organisations are collecting, holding and processing ever greater amounts of personal data, sensitive personal data and other data in the course of their day to day operations.  This valuable asset should be commercialised effectively and adequately protected.

    The UK Government is committed to upholding information rights in the public interest and protecting the privacy of individuals in respect of their personal data. In an increasingly regulated environment, organisations must be aware of their obligations under relevant legislation including the current Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming GDPR. The GDPR, with its more stringent rules and increased penalty regime (which may be linked to annual turnover) means that the importance of compliance will become more acute for all organisations.

    Breaches of the Data Protection Act and the forthcoming GDPR may lead to significant reputational damage for organisations. Additionally, the financial penalties that can be levied for breaches are becoming increasingly severe. Undoubtedly the future will entail an increase in the data protection compliance obligations of all organisations that collect, hold and/or process personal data as part of their operations (both home and abroad).

    Weightmans' expert data protection team provides advice in respect of a full range of data protection and information governance related issues including:

    Data Protection and e-commerce issues

    • GDPR compliance audits
    • Access to and use of personal data
    • Cyber liability and security breach management
    • Data sharing and information sharing protocols
    • Data subject access requests
    • ICO investigations and litigation
    • Employment related issues
    • International data transfers
    • Social media and CCTV
    • E-marketing
    • Cookies and cookie policies

    We have a significant practice advising a wide variety of clients on data protection and information governance matters, ranging from sole traders to multinationals. We regularly advise major data providers on complex and technical issues in this area.

    We have particular experience advising insurance industry bodies on data issues including the set up of fraud detection services, such as databases holding detailed claims data. Recent examples include our advice provided to the Motor Insurers’ Bureau in relation to the MyLicence Project (a major data sharing project supported by the UK Government, DVLA and ABI).

    We regularly act for a wide variety of clients, both in the public and private sectors, ranging from retail businesses, to data providers, to insurers and insurance industry bodies, to healthcare providers, universities, police forces and local authorities, to providers of short term loans and automotive companies.

    Testimonial

    Protecting personal data is key for us and we found that when working with Weightmans we were able to find watertight solutions to data protection questions in critical areas such as data sharing and data security. 
    Kaushik Patel, Head of Risk and Compliance, Motor Insurers' Bureau

    News & insights
    User’s active consent is required by websites for use of cookies

    The CJEU has ruled that active consent is required from online users in order for website operators to store tracking cookies on their computers

    Insights
    Facial recognition & privacy

    Transparency is a fundamental principle under GDPR.

    Nicola Gonnella
    Nicola Gonnella Partner

    Insights
    Marriott data breach

    ICO hands down fine of £99.2 million to Marriott International for GDPR breach

    Mark Brenlund
    Mark Brenlund Partner

    Insights
    BA Data Breach

    The Information Commissioner’s Office announced that it intends to fine British Airways for infringements of the GDPR.

    Mark Brenlund
    Mark Brenlund Partner

    Insights
    General counsel & senior in-house lawyers roundtable: driving value in legal procurement

    Following our second General Counsel roundtable discussion, we outline the key themes that emerged from a very insightful conversation

    Simon Colvin
    Simon Colvin Partner

    Insights
    General Counsel & Senior In-House Lawyers Roundtable: Cyber security – best practice in the real world

    Following our cyber security roundtable discussion in February, here, we look at the key themes that emerged from a very insightful conversation

    Simon Colvin
    Simon Colvin Partner


    Insights
    An employers guide to GDPR

    What has GDPR meant for employers? We offer guidance for employers on the key issues.

    Ross Hutchison Associate

    People
Share on Twitter